Thursday, September 20, 2007

He's back...Chalupa puts on a clinic, beats Rob F and PJ in the Finals

Champion Chalupa, displaying his classic form Wednesday

Well, you knew it was a matter of time and Wednesday was his time as Chalupa spanked the pins monkey real good and powered his way to his first BBT win of the 2007/2008 season.

After winning 4 times in the summer, Chalupa was as quiet as a plate of cold pinto beans so far this season but yesterday...he made so much noise on the lanes it sounded like 100 Mexicans Ass's after eating a ton of those pinto beans. Boom, Kaboom, boomboomboom, Kaboom...strike, strike, strike...he shot 239, 212, 265, 246...destroying the field...here are the details.

Qualifying - Top 6 Make the cut - Largest field of the season

POS.NAMEHDCP.GAME 1SUB TOTALGAME 2Total
1Rob F.46180226223495
2Fritz12242254226492
3Chalupa17239256213486
4Rob D.26207233211470
5PJ57158215190462
6Waz12223235210457
7Lou28217245184457
8Andy11185196248455
9Shawn22184206225453
10Tittie14176190235439
11Reinfart0211211226437
12Al E. Neuman16212228182426
13Frankie11202213194418
14Grandpa D18199217165400

Like every week, there is always a story. Qualifying first was Rob F, who started with the first 5 stikes in game one, then not so good the next 5 but had a good enough start to rebound and shoot great the second game. Fritz, Chalupa, Rob D, last weeks runner up PJ were solid.

The 6th spot was up for grabs. And as you see we had another tie...Lou and defending champion, Wazy with 457. 9/10 frame rolloff.

Lou 9/, 9/,8
Waz x,9/,9 (Grandpa D nose cruncher first ball)

Lou could have struck on the first ball to win...missed the pocket by a lot and left only the headpin with a lucky break.

Tough Luck and also ran Bowlers - Andy D, who bowled like ass the first game shot 248 the second to miss by 2 pins and new comer Shawn, shot 225 the last game and missed by 4. Tittie started lousy and shot 235 to miss by 18 and Reinfart shot 211 and 226 but with 0 pins handicap...not enough. Al E Neuman, finally bowling, new comer Frankie B and Grandpa D...also went home early.

Semi-Finals

Not very exciting matches
as Rob F pounded Wazy 215/182 (Wazy clearly out of gas), PJ put it to Fritz 242/200 almost beat him scratch (he spanks), and Chalupa continued the clinic by smashing Rob D 282/189...not quite a 100 pin loss...

POS.NAMEHDCP.SCORETOTAL
1Rob F.46169215
6Waz12170182





2Fritz12188200
5PJ57185242





3Chalupa17265282
4Rob D.26163189




Finals - With 14 bowlers, we cut to 6 and had the 3 winners bowl a final shootout and the loser bowled for 4th place $ and points.

Champion Chalupa, Runner-up Rob F and 3rd Place PJ

Here are the scores:

Championship Match - Chalupa really pounded the sticks winning in a runaway. But Rob D shot great for his 2nd second place finish and PJ now has a 2nd and 3rd back to back. Great shooting guys.

POS.NAMEHDCP.SCORETOTAL
1Chalupa17246263
2
Rob F.4618935
3
PJ57141198

The consolation match which usually nobody cares about was entertaining as the Wizard of Waz, had the first 9 strikes...and then the camera jinx took over and he left a soft 10 on the first shot in the 10th...still shot 279 for 4th place $ and points. Fritz and Rob just went through the motions.

The format change to 3 on a pair worked well as we finished qualifying in 45 minutes.


CONSOLATION

POS.NAMEHDCP.SCORETOTAL
4
Waz12267279
5
Brian12173185
6
Rob D.26152178

8 comments:

  1. chalupa !!!!! you forgot to take me to Taco Bell last night with ALL that dough you won !!!!

    ReplyDelete
  2. hey lou email me

    ReplyDelete
  3. does andy really get 11 pins?? and tommy with 16 pins?? and they still cant pull together a win....thats a shame.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Sip, they are not bowling that well...Andy throws 9 great shots and a bad one in the wrong place the last few weeks.

    Tommy only shot once...can you believe 14 bowlers this week!!

    The BBT keeps growing...get your butt back here to take some of our $$

    ReplyDelete
  5. Sip, it is also based off of 90% of 225. So everyone's pins went up.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hey Lou

    How can I get an invite? Sounds like fun. Waz was telling me all about it.

    Delmonico(delbert113@comcast.net)

    ReplyDelete
  7. Mike,

    If no one objects I think you are invted. We know where you average stands and all. We also know you aren't a sandbagger. Join us after league on Wednesdays. I will look up your averages and get your handicap ready for this week. Look forward to seeing you.

    ReplyDelete
  8. You read it here first, Mike Ritti will win the next BBT (9/26)

    ReplyDelete

If you swear, hide the works like Fu_k etc.

Note: Only a member of this blog may post a comment.